Harbour Hotels

Privacy policy

Welcome to www.harbourhotels.co.uk (the “Site”).

Introduction

We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by Harbour Hotels.

Who we are

Your personal information is collected by Harbour Hotels Group Limited trading as Harbour Hotels. Registered address:

Harbour Hotels
60 Purewell
Christchurch
Dorset
BH23 1ES

We are a hospitality group providing accommodation, restaurant and spa services. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or stay at our hotel.

Harbour Hotels Group Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our brand hotels are also covered by their own ICO registrations. The current data controller registration details are:

Data Controller Name: Harbour Hotels Group Limited
Registration Number: ZA209486
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Bond Street (Estates) Brighton Limited
Registration Number: ZA209448
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Bristol Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA209462
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Chichester Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA209465
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Christchurch Hotels Limited
Registration Number: ZA209312
Date Registered: 4 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Christchurch Restaurants Limited
Registration Number: ZA209443
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Fowey Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA460078
Date Registered: 18 September 2018

Data Controller Name: Froyle Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA209466
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: RMH (Guildford) LLP
Registration Number: ZA209475
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Kings Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA209468
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Padstow Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA460087
Date Registered: 18 September 2018

Data Controller Name: Porthminster Hotel Company Limited
Registration Number: ZA209471
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Richmond Harbour Hotel Management Limited
Registration Number: ZA298236
Date Registered: 28 November 2017

Data Controller Name: Salcombe Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA209476
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Southampton Harbour Hotel Limited
Registration Number: ZA284413
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

Data Controller Name: Westcliff Hall (Sidmouth) Limited
Registration Number: ZA209478
Date Registered: 5 October 2016

What information do we collect about you?

At various times, we will be obliged to ask you, as a Harbour Hotels customer, for information about you and/or members of your family, such as:

  • Contact details (for example, last name, first name, telephone number, email)
  • Personal information (for example, date of birth, nationality)
  • Information relating to your children (for example, first name, date of birth, age)
  • Your credit card details (for transaction and reservation purposes)
  • Your arrival and departure dates.
  • Your preferences and interests (for example, smoking or non-smoking room, preferred floor, type of bedding, type of newspapers/magazines, sports, cultural interests)
  • Your questions/comments, during or following a stay in one of our hotel

The information collected in relation to persons under 18 years of age is limited to their name, nationality and date of birth, which can only be supplied to us by an adult.

We also collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual. 

We do not use cookies to store personal data or link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

We will only disclose your information if it is lawful to do so in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your information in a number of different ways, primarily to fulfil a contract and also provide excellent service to our customers — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we use the information we collect for, and the lawful basis we rely on to process it.

Your Rights

You have rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to restrict direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us, details in the contact us section at the end of this document. The Data Protection Act 2018 also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK. This is Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Keeping Your Information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have a booking with us, and for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting.

We’ll also hold on to your information, if reasonably necessary or required, to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. We may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even if it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

We may share information. When it is necessary for us in delivering our products and services to you and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information with the below parties:

  • Other hotels operated by us
  • Business partners and third parties involved in the delivery of services
  • Our marketing and advertisement partners
  • Our agents, advisors, consultants and other third parties in order to enable us to operate effectively and provide the best service to our guests
  • Third parties when we have your consent or if it is legally required

How we secure your information

Harbour Hotels takes data security seriously, and we use appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information. Our information security policies and procedures are aligned with widely accepted international standards, we apply the controls detailed in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard to all environments storing personal data. These standards are applied and are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements.

For example:

Policies and procedures

  • We have measures in place to protect against accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure of data
  • We have a Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery strategy that is designed to safeguard the continuity of our service to our clients and to protect our people and assets
  • We place appropriate restrictions on access to personal information
  • We implement appropriate measures and controls, including monitoring and physical measures, to store and transfer data securely
  • We conduct Privacy Impact Assessments in accordance with legal requirements and our business policies

Training for employees and contractors

  • We require privacy, information security, and other applicable training on a regular basis for our employees and contractors who have access to personal information and other sensitive data
  • We take steps to ensure that our employees and contractors operate in accordance with our information security policies and procedures and any applicable contractual conditions

Vendor risk management

  • We require, through the use of contracts and security reviews, our third-party vendors and providers to protect any personal information with which they are entrusted in accordance with our security policies and procedures

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt-out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe from any marketing email, or adjust your marketing preferences on your preferences page on our website. You may also contact our marketing team on [email protected]

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them:

  1. Site functionality cookies. These cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features
  2. Site analytics cookies. These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your user experience. We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. The Google Analytics tracking cookie also allows us to access aggregates demographic and audience data from online behavioural advertising services. This information is only available to us at a group level, with no personal or identifiable information contained within it. It is used only for us to evaluate the effectiveness of the website and see how different groups of users use and respond to the site, and in no way allow us to track people individually. You may opt out of this tracking by disabling cookies within your browser. 

    We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

    For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

  3. Customer preference cookies. When you are browsing, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, more personalised to you, and save you time specifying them again
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies. These cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected, and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Your name, address, telephone number or email address may also be used to find you on Facebook [and Instagram], for the purposes of targeting you with advertising of our products and services on Facebook [and Instagram].

This site uses the Lucky Orange and Hotjar analytics systems to help improve usability and customer experience. These systems anonymously record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity, and keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website.

Changes to how we protect your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our services.

How to contact us

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

You can contact our privacy team by emailing us at: [email protected].

Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at: Harbour House, 60 Purewell, Christchurch, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH23 1ES

This policy was last updated 21st January 2019.

Cookies used

Neccessary

Name Expiry Description
laravel_session 1 hour Required for the framework we use to function.
XSRF-TOKEN 1 hour This helps us prevent malicious or unwanted requests from forms.

popupSeen-*

* = an encrypted string that allows us to identify the system name for the pop up. For example, popupSeen-2e73f2574b8feba87c31358571daf557

Session

This allows us to see whether a pop up has been previously opened. If it has, we serve a cached version of a pop up, if it's been requested again. This helps improve performance and user experience.

cookie-settings 1 year Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

 

Statistics

Name Expiry Description
Numerous cookies that begin with _hj Between session and persistent

Hotjar is a service that tracks users movements across the site. 

For more information on what these cookies are and what they do, please visit https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookie-Information

_dc_gtm_UA-106124714-2, _ga, _ga_PEEM7MKYRX, _gcl_au, _gid

Between session and persistent

A collection of Google Analytics' services (Google Tag Manager, Google Adsense, Google Analytics) use cookies to track user engagement. 

For more information on what these cookies are and what they do, please visit  https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_uetsid, _uetvid

Between session and persistent These cookies are used by Bing Ads to help store and track user engagement across the site.
_fbp 90 days Facebook pixel tracking is used to store and track visits across the site.

 

Videos

Name Expiry Description
__Secure-3PSIDCC, __Secure-3PAPISID, SAPISID, HSID, SSID, APISID, __Secure-3PSID, SID, SIDCC, YSC, PREF, LOGIN_INFO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, CONSENT Ranges from Session to 15 years. Most last one year.

Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a YouTube video. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Youtube users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Google account if you are signed in to one. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States.This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account. Please note, blocking this category will result in you not seeing YouTube videos.