Privacy Policy

 

  • Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Welcome to our privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Froyle Harbour Hotel Limited (“Froyle Park”) and Northbrook Park LLP (“NBP”) are different legal entities, details of which can be found here: [LINK to Who we are and how to contact us within Froyle Park/NBP Terms of Use]. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Froyle Park in respect of your use of the website harbourhotels.co.uk/hotels/froyle-park/weddings and NBP in respect of your use of the website harbourhotels.co.uk/hotels/northbrook-park

Froyle Park and NBP are the relevant legal entities responsible for processing your data jointly with Harbour Hotels Group Limited, details of which can be found here [LINK to welcome page for HHG Terms of Use], so when we mention “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Froyle Park and NBP the relevant legal entity responsible for controlling your data.

We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data if you hire a venue from us for your event.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy on our behalf. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Harbour Hotel Group Limited (“Harbour Hotels Group”)

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: Harbour House, 60 Purewell, Christchurch, England, BH23 1ES

 

  • Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

 

    1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

 

  • Third-party links

 

    1. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

  • The data we collect about you

 

  1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
  2. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title and gender.
  • Contact Data includes, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

[We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.]

 

  • How is your personal data collected?

 

  1. We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below [LINK] for further details.

 

  • How we use your personal data

 

  1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

  • Purposes for which we will use your personal data

 

  1. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
  2. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To manage our relationship with you: (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage  

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

  • Marketing

 

  1. We would like to send you information about products and services of ours [and companies in the Harbour Hotels Group] which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here

 

  • Cookies

 

  1. We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies- here’s how and why we use them.
  • (1) Site functionality cookies-these cookies allow you to navigate our site and use our features
  • (2) Site analytic cookies- these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how visitors to our site use our site, to improve both its functionality and your user experience
  • (3) Customer preference cookies-when you are browsing, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you
  • (4) Targeting or advertising cookies- these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the times that you see an ad and help us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
    1. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our site in the future.
    2. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org/for-organisations/guide -to-pecr/cookies-and-similar- technologies/. Please note that if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.
    3. This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the user experience. Lucky Oragne may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website. Lucky Orange does not track this activity  on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system.

 

  • Disclosures of your personal data

 

  1. We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table [Purposes for which we will use your personal data] above.
  • Companies in the Harbour Hotels Group (acting as joint controllers or processors)
  • [As between NBP and Froyle Park]
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

  • Data security

 

    1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach.

 

  • Your legal rights

 

  1. You have rights relating to your personal information:
  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator -in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us in the first instance, by emailing us at:  [email protected]
  1. .

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. For more information on cookies visit our Privacy Policy.